ăëŕâíŕ˙ ńňđŕíčöŕ
đóńńęŕ˙ âĺđńč˙ english version Contacts
WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2009
Nominees 2009
About
GM Winners
Russian Case
Legendary Production
International Projects
Maska Plus
Other projects
Partners
Contact
NOMINEES OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARDS 2009

DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
  • LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
  • KMAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
  • THE COAST OF UTOPIA,RAMT, Moscow
  • THE CONOLONEL BIRD, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
  • THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk
  • THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
  • WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul

DRAMA/BEST SMALL SCALE PRODUCTION
  • ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
  • RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
  • THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
  • THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre , St. Petersburg
  • THE PILLOWMAN, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
  • THE SWEDISH MATCH, Theatre of Nations, Moscow

DRAMA/BEST DIRECTOR
  • Alexei BORODIN // THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
  • Andrej BUBIEN // RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
  • Temur CHKHEIDZE // UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Lev DODIN // LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
  • Valery FOKIN // THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Pyotr FOMENKO // WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
  • Kama GINKAS // ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
  • Vyacheslav GVOZDKOV // THE COLONEL BIRD, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
  • Krystian LUPA // THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Anatoly PRAUDIN // THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Oleg RYBKIN // THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk
  • Oleg YUMOV // MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
  • Sergei ZHENOVACH // THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
  • Vladimir ZOLOTAR // WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
DRAMA/BEST DESIGNER
  • Sergei BARKHIN // ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
  • Stanislav BENEDIKTOV // THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
  • Alexander BOROVSKY // THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Elena DMITRAKOVA // RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
  • Oleg GOLOVKO // WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
  • Alexander SHISHKIN // KING LEAR, Theatre “Satirikon”, Moscow
  • Igor KAPITANOV // THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk

DRAMA/ BEST ACTRESS
  • Polina AGUREEVA // Larisa - WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
  • Alisa FREYNDLIKH // Moskalyova - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Marina IGNATOVA // Arkadina - THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Roza KHAYRULLINA // Pepa - COLONEL PTITSA, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
  • Alexandra KULIKOVA // Madam Von Diderits - THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre,, St. Petersburg
  • Natalia MAKAROVA // Maria - WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
  • Polina TOLSTUN // Zinaida - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Sayana TSYDYPOVA // Maksarmaa khatan - MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude

DRAMA/BEST ACTOR
  • Oleg BASILASHVILI // Prince K - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Oleg GETTSE // Katurian - THE PILLOWMAN, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
  • Ilia ISAEV // Alexander Gertsen - THE COAST OF UTOPIA RAMT, Moscow
  • Alexander KHRYAKOV // Woyzeck - WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
  • Dmitry LYSENKOV // Kochkaryov - THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Yevgeny REDKO // Vissarion Belinsky - THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
  • Vasily REUTOV // Gurov - THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Yevgeny TKACHUK // Chubikov - THE SWEDISH MATCH, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
  • Basts TSYDENOV // Maksar Khaan - MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
  • Yevgeny TSYGANOV // Karandyshev - WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
  • Igor VOLKOV // Podkolesin - THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

PUPPETRY/BEST PRODUCTION
  • A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
  • KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • OLONKHO, Actor and Puppet Theatre, Republic of Sakha, Neryungri
  • THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
  • THE NEIGHBOURS, Khakassia Puppet Theatre, Abakan

PUPPETRY/BEST DIRECTOR
  • Boris KONSTANTINOV, Denis SHADRIN, Alexei SHISHOV // LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Ruslan KUDASHOV // KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Natalia PAKHOMOVA // A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
  • Oleg ZHYUGZHDA // THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi

PUPPETRY/BEST DESIGNER
  • Viktor ANTONOV // LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Maria IVANOVA // A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
  • Valery RACHKOVSKY // THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
  • Pyotr SKRYABIN // OLONKHO, Actor and Puppet Theatre, Republic of Sakha, Neryungri
  • Andrei ZAPOROZHSKY // KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg

PUPPETRY/BEST ACTOR/BEST ACTORESS
  • Alexander TRETIYAKOV // Vorzhishek, dog – A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
  • Pyotr VASILIEV // Kholstomer - KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Stanislav ZHELEZKIN // Firs - THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi

OPERA/BEST PRODUCTION
  • ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
  • CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • THE HUMAN VOICE , “Russian Performing Art” Fund, Moscow
  • THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

OPERA/BEST CONDUCTOR
  • Pavel BUBELNIKOV // CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Felix KOROBOV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • Mikhail PLETNEV // THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Sergei RAZENKOV // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk

OPERA/BEST DIRECTOR
  • Vasily BARKHATOV // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Georgy ISAAKYAN // ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Alexander PETROV // CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Alexander TITEL // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

OPERA/BEST ACTRESS
  • Olga BALASHOVA // Madam - THE HUMAN VOICE, “Russian Performing Art” Fund, Moscow
  • Kristina KAPUSTINSKAYA // Grusha - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Anastasia MUKHINA // Midia - ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
  • Julia NEZHENTSEVA // Anjolina - CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg

OPERA/BEST ACTOR
  • Sergei ALEKSASHKIN // Flyagin - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Dmitry BOBROV // Orpheus - ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Nikolai GASSIEV // Fyodor Pavlovich Karamazov - THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Alexei MARKOV // Ivan Karamazov - THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Andrei POPOV // Flogged Monk, Prince, Magnetiser, Old Man in the Woods, Storyteller - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Nikolai POPOV // Alexander of Macedon - ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
  • Dmitry STEPANOVICH // Clerk - MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

BALLET/BEST PRODUCTION
  • CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION , Sergei Danilian's Project, The Orange County Performing Arts Center, Ardani Artists Management (USA) and Mariinsky Theatre (Russia)
  • LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • THE LESSON, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST PRODUCTION
  • A NON-BACKTRACKING POINT, Natalia Kasparova Dance Company, St. Petersburg
  • CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
  • KHURI-KHURI, Dance Company “Kipling”, Yekaterinburg
  • LUFTMANGEL, Dance Project Ohne Zucker, Moscow
  • SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg

BALLET/BEST CONDUCTOR
  • Alexander ANISIMOV // LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Andrei DANILOV // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Pavel SOROKIN // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE – BEST BALLETMASTER/BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
  • Johan KOBBORG // LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Vasily MEDVEDEV // LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Alexei RATMANSKY // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Sergei SMIRNOV // CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
  • Sergei SMIRNOV // SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
  • Sergei VIKHAREV // CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Igor ZELENSKY // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk

BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTRESS
  • Diana VISHNEVA // DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilian's Project, The Orange County Performing Arts Center, Ardani Artists Management (USA) and Mariinsky Theatre (Russia)
  • Natalia MOISEEVA // Medora - LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Yevgenia OBRAZTSOVA // Colombina - CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Natalia OSIPOVA // ,Janna - THE FLAMES OF PARIS Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Natalia OSIPOVA // Sylphide - LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTOR
  • Sergei FILIN // Teacher - THE LESSON, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Ashot NAZARETYAN // Soloist - SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
  • Ivan POROSHIN // Birbanto - LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Vladimir SHKLYAROV // Harlequin - CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Oleg STEPANOV // Soloist – A NON-BACKTRACKING POINT, Natalia Kasparova Dance Company, St. Petersburg
  • Ivan VASILIEV // Philippe - THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Igor ZELENSKY // Solor - LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk

OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST PRODUCTION
  • MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES, Di Capua Teatro, St. Petersburg
  • THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
  • THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST CONDUCTOR
  • Andrei ALEKSEEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Ekhtibar AKHMEDOV // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Boris NODELMAN // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST DIRECTOR
  • Gali ABAIDULOV // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Jury ALEKSANDROV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Nina CHUSOVA // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTRESS
  • Gabriela BERGALLO // Maria - MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES, Di Capua Teatro, St. Petersburg
  • Elizaveta DOROFEEVA // Olga Zotova – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Maria VINENKOVA // Fike (young Yekaterina) - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTOR
  • Vladimir FOMIN // Pyotr III, Pavel - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
  • Ivan KORYTOV // Stanislav - THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Yaroslav SHVARYOV // Brykin and Pedotti - THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COMPOSER
  • Sergei DREZNIN // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
  • Vladimir KOBEKIN // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
  • Alexander KOLKER // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Rodion SCHEDRIN // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Alexander SMELKOV // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
  • Vladimir AREFIEV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • Ernst HEIDEBREHT // ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • Zinoviy MARGOLIN // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Zinoviy MARGOLIN // THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
  • Yevgeny MONAKHOV, Pavel UTKIN // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • David MONAVARDISASHVILI // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
  • Vyacheslav OKUNEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Alexander ORLOV // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Gennady SOTNIKOV // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
  • Vladimir AREFIEV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • Maria DANILOVA // THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
  • Sargylana IVANOVA // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
  • Pavel KAPLEVICH // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
  • Elena MARKOVSKAYA // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Tatiana NOGINOVA // CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Vyacheslav OKUNEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
  • Ildar BEDERDINOV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • Yevgeny GANZBURG // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Damir ISMAGILOV // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Vladimir LUKASEVICH // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk

INNOVATION/ BEST PRODUCTION
  • CAPRICCIO, Puppet Theatre “Gulliver”, Kurgan
  • LIQUIDATION, LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
  • LITTLE SQUARE`S TRAVELS, Vyacheslav Koleichuk Total Theatre, Moscow
  • THE MERCIFUL HERO, TYuZ, Sakha-Yakutia


 








The Golden Mask Festival
phone: + 7 (495) 662 53 52
fax: + 7 (495) 629 92 42